Friday Five

This week’s Friday Five post is a little rushed because I’m writing it in advance; we’re going out of town for a wedding in Oregon this weekend AND we’re in the middle of apartment hunting, which is basically the worst thing ever.* My apologies for the half-assed nature of this post!

1. Singapore Style Noodles with Paneer: I found this recipe on Ciao Veggie, and as I said on Instagram, it is Holy Shit Amazing. Asian noodles with CHEESE?! Yes please! I found the paneer, a South Asian cheese found in some Indian dishes, at my local Whole Foods. If you can’t find paneer I think halloumi would be a lovely substitute; tofu would totally work too, but it just ain’t cheese. With some sriracha squirted on top, this is a serious bowl of Gimme More! I will absolutely make this again…and I definitely want to try more of this blogger’s recipes, too.Singapore_noodles2. Caramel & Fudge Coconut Cookies by Nice! So, these are basically Faux Samoas (Fauxmoas?). Nice! is the Walgreens snack food store brand, and when I spotted these Girl Scout knockoffs I had to have them. They’re pretty spot-on Samoa dupes, so they definitely hit the spot if you’re having a craving.Fake_Samoas3. Cackalacky Spice Sauce: Family Size! You may remember that I posted about Jared Cackalacky hot sauce in a previous Friday Five. We blew through that small bottle, so I ordered a one liter family sized bottle (for our family of two…lol). This shit is serious! For some reason even though I knew the bottle was one liter, it didn’t occur to me how large it would actually be. Below is a pic of it next to a mug of tea for scale. Hot sauce on ALL THE THINGS!

Family_Cackalacky4. CeraVe Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 50: I bought this stuff at a drugstore in Miami during our February vacation. It’s not cheap (maybe about $20 for a 3 oz tube), but my skin is happier with it than with other more ubiquitous drugstore sunscreens. I tend to get a rash if I need to use sunscreen for more than a couple days in a row, but my skin handled CeraVe pretty well. I’m definitely packing it for our trip this weekend! (BTW, it rates as a Medium Hazard, Limited Data in the Skin Deep Database. Not awesome, but it could be worse.)CeraVe5. Yogi Honey Lavender Stress Relief Tea: a must-have for tense times, especially while apartment hunting like we are now. I’m sipping a mug as I write this post (we had one HELL of a day). It tastes so delicious and needs no sweetener. I plan to keep a stash of this around at all times.

StressRelief*I am fully aware that there are a great many things that are so much worse than apartment hunting. When you’re in the middle of it, however, it’s super easy to lose perspective.

Bottom_Affiliate_Banner

Advertisements

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s